D.G. Lewis Watchdog Award
St. Louis Post-Dispatch reporter Philip Dine received the $1000 D.G. Lewis Watchdog Award for his series on Iraq War veterans and mental health. Each year, the Lewis Award is presented to a reporter whose work best exemplifies journalism aimed at protecting the public from abuses by those who would betray the public trust.
Weekly Newspaper Arts Criticism
- First Place: Joey DiGuglielmo (Washington Blade) for “Blade Blog: Hepburn Oscar display reminds of star’s quirky ways”
- Second Place: Karen Feld (Alexandria Times) for “Singin’ the blues: MetroStage as Paris cabaret”
Daily Newspaper Arts Criticism
- First Place: Kelly Jane Torrance (The Washington Times) for “Care bear”
- Second Place: Daniel Wattenberg (The Washington Times) for “Costello pulls out his B list”
- Third Place: Jean Battey Lewis (The Washington Times) for “Spectacular or spare, ballet wows.”
Daily Newspaper Sports
- First Place: Jon Siegel (The Washington Times) for “Basic training”
- Second Place: Tim Lemke (The Washington Times) for “Gil for hire”
- Third Place: Ryan O’Halloran (The Washington Times) for “A salute to 21
Daily Newspaper Business/Financial Reporting
- First Place: Kara Rowland (The Washington Times) for “Stringent visas hit seasonal businesses”
- Second Place: Jen Haberkorn (The Washington Times) for “Unconventional trouble: Woes bedevil D.C. center’s retail spaces”
- Third Place: Patrice Hill (The Washington Times) for “Fairfax leads in good jobs”
Weekly Newspaper Spot News
- First Place: Roxana Tiron (The Hill) for “Pentagon cuts stop-loss”
- Second Place: Lou Chibbaro Jr. (Washington Blade) for “Probe continues in deaths of two gay D.C. visitors” and “Gay D.C. visitors died of ‘acute intoxication’”
- Third Place: Manu Raju (The Hill) for a series on spot news on internal flight over leadership of Senate Republican Conference
Weekly Newspaper Investigative Reporting
- First Place: Brendan Smith (Legal Times) for a series on D.C. government corruption
- Second Place: Jonathan Allen (Congressional Quarterly) for “Manifest Disparity”
- Third Place: John Stanton (Roll Call) for a series on Ted Stevens
Magazine Photojournalism
- First Place: Scott Robinson (Washingtonian) for “Redskins Unmasked”
- Second Place: Matthew Worden (Washingtonian) for “She’s Got Style’
- Third Place: David Deal (Washingtonian) for “Gas, Grub & Gossip”
Weekly Newspaper Business/Financial Reporting
- First Place: Jeffrey Young and Kevin Bogardus (The Hill) for “Even John Q. Public can hire K street–if he has the cash”
- Second Place: Jeffrey Young (The Hill) for “Lights, Camera, PhRMA”
- Third Place: Kevin Bogardus (The Hill) for “’Vulture Funds’ targeted”
Weekly Newspaper General News
- First Place: Brendan Smith (Legal Times) for “’The Tortured History’”
- Second Place: Bob Cusack (The Hill) for “Democrats say McCain nearly abandonded GOP”
- Third Place: Helen Fessenden (The Hill) for “Only few saw the key FISA court rulings”
Daily Newspaper General News
- First Place: Brian Westley (Associated Press) for “Vigilance vs. overreaction: Suspicious package calls swamp police”
- Second Place: Anju Kaur (Capital News Service) for “Turban Pat-Down Angers Sikhs in Maryland”
- Third Place: Gary Emerling (The Washington Times) for “D.C. schools nominee fails to validate success”
Daily Newspaper Photojournalism
- First Place: Bert V. Goulait (The Washington Times) for “An afternoon of reflection”
- Second Place: Astrid Reichen (The Washington Times) for a series “Straight and narrow”
- Third Place: Michael Connor (The Washington Times) for “Patrick Ewing Jr.”
Online Local News Story
- First Place: Karen Feld (Alextimes.com) for “The fundraiser with a ‘Midas Touch’”
- Second Place: Karen Feld (Alextimes.com) for “Fairfax dog wins top honors in New York”
Daily Newspaper Correspondent
- First Place: Tamara Lytle (Orlando Sentinel) for a series on Washington from the Florida angle
Daily Newspaper Spot News
- First Place: Arlo Wagner and Jim McElhatton (The Washington Times) for “20 hurt in Green Line derailment”
- Second Place: David C. Lipscomb and Kristen Chick (The Washington Times) for “Fires damage D.C. treasures”
Magazine Sports
- First Place: Harry Jaffe (Washingtonian) for “Ted Lerner Plays Ball”
- Second Place: John E. Mulligan (Washingtonian) for “Zen and the Art of Rowing”
- Third Place: Harry Jaffe (Washingtonian) for “Sacked!”
Magazine Business/Financial Reporting
- First Place: Kim Eisler (Washingtonian) for “Second Coming”
- Second Place: Drew Lindsay (Washingtonian) for “Has Success Spoiled NPR?”
- Third Place: Cindy Rich (Washingtonian) for “Growing Up Marriott”
Magazine Investigative Reporting
- First Place: Harry Jaffe (Washingtonian) for “Don’t Shoot”
- Second Place: John Pekkanen (Washingtonian) for “Thank You for Smoking”
Magazine Features
- First Place: Sherri Dalphonse (Washingtonian) for “’I Wanted My Brain Back’”
- Second Place: Susan Baer (Washingtonian) for “Hillary’s World”
- Third Place: Larry Van Dyne (Washingtonian) for “Into the Sunset”
Daily Newspaper Features
- First Place: Anju Kaur (Capital News Service) for “From Born-Again to Pagan, Six Marylanders Run for President”
- Second Place: Shelley Windhalm (The Washington Times) for “Autism spurs parents to act”
- Third Place: Robyn-Denise Yourse (The Washington Times) for “Carr’s Beach parties on in hearts of area blacks”
Magazine Arts Criticism
- First Place: Susan Baer (Washingtonian) for “Turnaround Artist”
- Second Place: Graham Meyer (Washingtonian) for “The Power & the Glory”
- Third Place: Drew Bratcher (Washingtonian) for “Songs of Washington”
Magazine Editorial, Columns, Commentary
- First Place: John G. Kester (Washingtonian) for “Bush May Be Stubborn, but He’s Not Tough”
- Second Place: Todd Kliman (Washingtonian) for a series “Rare Tuna; Big Food from Brussels; Pizza Wars”
Weekly Editorial, Columns, Commentary
- First Place: Kevin Naff (Washington Blade) for “Just the Facts”
- Second Place: Emily Pierce (Roll Call) for “Roadmap”
- Third Place: Jim Snyder (The Hill) for “K Street Week”
Daily Newspaper Investigative
- First Place: Philip Dine (St. Louis Post-Dispatch) for a series on Iraq War veterans and mental health
- Second Place: Brett Zongker (Associated Press) for two stories on Smithsonian Climate Change exhibit
- Third Place: Anju Kaur (Capital News Service) for “State’s Lawyers Rarely Get Into Trouble With ACG”
Magazine General News
- First Place: Alicia C. Shepard (Washingtonian) for “Stickup at the Smoothie King”
- Second Place: Steve Olson (Washingtonian) for “Before the Flood”
- Third Place: Tom Horton (Washingtonian) for “Where the Green Grass Grows”
Radio Sports
- First Place: Neal Augenstein (WTOP) for “Ernie Tyler”
- Second Place: Dave Johnson (WTOP) for “Agent Zero”
- Third Place: Dave Johnson (WTOP) for “Dave’s Take”
Radio Features
- First Place: Kate Ryan (WTOP) for “Don’t Forget to Write”
- Second Place: Brennan Haselton (WTOP) for “Napa Valley Girl Next Door”
- Third Place: Michelle Basch (WTOP) for “D.C. Rollergirls”
Radio Investigative
- First Place: Mark Segraves (WTOP) for “Perks of Power”
Radio Editorial, Columns, Commentary
- First Place: Colbert I. King for WTOP
Radio Spot News
Radio General News
- First Place: Mark Segraves (WTOP) for “Domestic Violence Unit”
- Second Place: J.J. Green (WTOP) for “Not If, But When”
Weekly Newspaper Features
- First Place: Kevin Bogardus (The Hill) for “That might be a sleuth at the table next to yours”
- Second Place: Josephine Hearn (Politico) for “Cliques of Congress”
- Third Place: Meredith Hooker (The Gazette) for “The War at Home”
Online Washington-based Story
- First Place: Karen Feld (politicalmavens.com) for “Jigsaws Silenced: Remembering the ‘First’ Puzzlemaker”
Newsletter Washington Reporting
- First Place: Christopher Castelli (Inside the Navy) for a series on problems with the V-22 and the Marine Corps acquisition process
- Second Place: Paul Goldberg (Cancer Letter) for “Miracle-Gro for Cancer”
Television Editorial, Columns, Commentary
- First Place: Gary Nurenberg (WUSA) for “Cheating in America”
Television Spot News
- First Place: Gary Nurenberg (WUSA) for “Fairfax Bus Stand-Off”
- Second Place: Gary Nurenberg and Bill McKnight (WUSA) for “Virginia Tech Shooting”
- Third Place: Kris Van Cleave and Ian McCallister (WJLA) for “Virginia Tech: A Campus Remembers”
Television General News
- First Place: Kris Van Cleave and Dale Wright (WJLA) for “International Students”
- Second Place: Kris Van Cleave and Ian Rushing (WJLA) for “Bright Light Fight”
- Third Place: Judy Kurtz (NewsChannel 8) for “Bad Water”